Omaha Drug Possession with Intent to Distribute
[…] Regarding the evidence the State must present to prove the element of possession with intent to distribute, “unless a statute specifically provides otherwise, the quantity possessed of a controlled substance is not an essential element of the crime,” according to State v. Thompson, 505 N.W.2d 673 (Neb 1993). Thus, in some circumstances, possession of even the smallest amount can be sufficient for the State to charge possession with intent to distribute.
However, the State must nonetheless prove the “intent” element. Nebraska Revised Statute § 28-416(1) establishes the intent required for conviction as “knowingly or intentionally”. In some cases, “circumstantial evidence that a defendant received controlled substances in amounts larger than are typically associated with personal use can be sufficient to support a finding of intent to distribute,” according to State v. Worthman, 971 N.W.2d 785 (Neb 2022). In other cases, the State may attempt to develop additional evidence demonstrating intent, such as “the equipment and supplies found with it…[and] the manner of packaging,” according to State v. Draganescu, 755 N.W.2d 57 (Neb 2008).