Omaha Drug Possession with Intent to Distribute
[…] The experienced criminal defense attorneys at Berry Law are knowledgeable in Nebraska’s drug laws and will assist you in finding the most favorable resolution possible.
Contact a criminal defense attorney at Berry Law today to begin the fight for your freedoms and ensure that your constitutional rights are protected.
Drug Possession with Intent to Distribute in Omaha
In Nebraska, it is illegal to possess a controlled substance with few exceptions. Pursuant to Nebraska Revised Statutes § 28-416(3), one such exception is if the “substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a medical order issued by a practitioner authorized to prescribe.” While possession of a controlled substance is a lesser-included offense of distribution of the controlled substance, State v. Draganescu, 755 N.W.2d 57 (NE 2008), things get more complicated is when someone is charged with having an “intent to distribute.”
According to Nebraska Revised Statutes § 28-416(1), it is illegal “for any person knowingly or intentionally…to possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance.” In Nebraska, the penalty for drug possession with intent to distribute varies depending on how the substance is classified.