Defining Child Abuse & Neglect
[…] Child sexual abuse, sex trafficking of minors, and child pornography are primarily governed by federal laws titled Sexual Exploitation of Children and the Selling and Buying of Children, among other related laws.
For more information about federal law related to child pornography, see the U.S. Department of Justice’s Citizens Guide to U.S. Law on Child Pornography.
Nebraska Child Abuse Laws
In Nebraska, child abuse is defined by a series of Nebraska Revised Statutes governing different crimes, including child sexual abuse.
Under Nebraska Revised Statute § 28–707(1), “A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be:
- Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health;
- Cruelly confined or cruelly punished;
- Deprived of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or care;
- Placed in a situation to be sexually exploited through sex trafficking of a minor as defined in section 28-830 or by allowing, encouraging, or forcing such minor child to engage in debauchery, public indecency, or obscene or pornographic photography, films, or depictions;
- Placed in a situation to be sexually abused as defined in section 28-319, 28-319.01, or 28-320.01; or
- Placed in a situation to be a trafficking victim as defined in section 28-830.
- Other laws require mandatory reporting by anyone who has cause to believe a child has been subjected to child abuse or neglect, with a special law requiring a report when anyone is responsible for the abuse or neglect of a child.