Contact a criminal defense attorney at Berry Law today to begin the fight for your freedoms and ensure that your constitutional rights are protected.
[…] Methamphetamine Possession with Intent to Distribute in Nebraska’s State Courts
In Nebraska, it is illegal to possess methamphetamine under any circumstances, even in miniscule amounts, such as residue on a pipe. Methamphetamine is a Schedule I controlled substance under Nebraska Revised Statute § 28-405, thus possession of even small amounts will result in a charge of at least a Class IV felony, which is punishable by between zero and two years in prison, with up to twelve months of post-release supervision, and up to a $10,000 fine, or all of the above. See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-416(3) and 28-105(1).
According to Nebraska Revised Statutes § 28-416(1), it is illegal “for any person knowingly or intentionally. . . possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance.” If the controlled substance in question is methamphetamine, then a conviction of possession of methamphetamine with intent to distribute will result in a charge of a Class II felony, at minimum [Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416(2)].