What Counts as Resisting Arrest?
[…] In short, this means that if the officer is acting outside of the authority granted to them by state or city laws and ordinances, then a citizen may be entitled to a valid resisting arrest defense. That said, if a person attempting to effectuate an arrest identifies himself or herself as a police officer, you should comply with instructions even if you believe the officer is acting outside of their authority.
Furthermore, Nebraska Revised Statutes § 28-904 affords an individual the “affirmative defense to prosecution” of resisting arrest “if the peace officer involved was out of uniform and did not identify himself or herself as a peace officer by showing his or her credentials to the person whose arrest is attempted.” This is why, even when officers are in “street clothes”, they will often wear their police badges around their necks under their clothing. This allows the officers to flash their badges at a moment’s notice to effectuate an arrest.