Under Neb. Rev. Stat. §28-311.11, if the court issues the protection order the order will prohibit the accused from:
[…] For a SAPO to be granted in Nebraska, does the act have to occur in Nebraska?
Not necessarily. However, if a SAPO is applied for in Nebraska based on an action that took place outside of Nebraska, the Nebraska court would have to look to the law of the state in which the act is alleged to have occurred in reaching a decision on whether to issue or decline the SAPO.
What must be proved for a SAPO to be issued?
For a court to issue the SAPO, the court must find the accuser has proved by a preponderance of the evidence that sexual assault or contact occurred. Neb Rev. Stat. §28-318(5), defines sexual contact to include: “only such conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party.”
Being the subject of a SAPO can impact the accused’s right to possess firearms.
How do I respond to false allegations?
It can be helpful to consult with an experienced sexual assault defense attorney prior to acting.